FixtureUnitFixture units in, pipe size out — the table the code actually uses.

How much does a whole-house repipe cost in Butte, MT?

A whole-house repipe in Butte, MT
$6,350
10 fixtures · typical range $4,022 – $11,113
Typical total$635 per fixture$6,350
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,022 – $11,113
Labor portion70% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,445
Material portion30% — bought at national prices$1,905
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near ButteBLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Butte, MT, so this is the Montana state average, SOC 47-2152$78,190/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +8.3% against the U.S. mean+$350

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a whole-house repipe is $600 per fixture — whole-house repipe pricing published for 2026, $380–$1,050 per fixture — the low end is PEX, the high end copper. Labor is about 70% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Butte, MT average $78,190 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 1.083 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Butte, MT, so this is the Montana state average, SOC 47-2152.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Butte, MT, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: new supply lines to every fixture, valves, connections at each stub-out, pressure testing, and labor.
  • What is not: drywall repair and repainting after the walls are opened, drain and vent lines, the water heater, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $6,350 quote into a $7,938 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a whole-house repipe in Butte, MT

$6,350 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,022 and $11,113.

That is $350 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 70% of this job is labor — $4,445 of the $6,350 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Butte average $78,190 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 1.083, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Butte, MT, so this is the Montana state average, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $6,350 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,022 – $11,113, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more