FixtureUnitFixture units in, pipe size out — the table the code actually uses.

How much does a whole-house repipe cost in Houma, LA?

A whole-house repipe in Houma, LA
$3,958
8 fixtures · typical range $2,507 – $6,926
Typical total$495 per fixture$3,958
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$2,507 – $6,926
Labor portion70% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$2,770
Material portion30% — bought at national prices$1,187
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Houmaabout $26/hr · Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metro$54,080/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −25.1% against the U.S. mean−$842

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a whole-house repipe is $600 per fixture — whole-house repipe pricing published for 2026, $380–$1,050 per fixture — the low end is PEX, the high end copper. Labor is about 70% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Houma, LA average $54,080 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.749 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: new supply lines to every fixture, valves, connections at each stub-out, pressure testing, and labor.
  • What is not: drywall repair and repainting after the walls are opened, drain and vent lines, the water heater, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $3,958 quote into a $4,947 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a whole-house repipe in Houma, LA

$3,958 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $2,507 and $6,926.

That is $842 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 70% of this job is labor — $2,770 of the $3,958 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Houma average $54,080 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.749, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $3,958 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $2,507 – $6,926, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more