FixtureUnitFixture units in, pipe size out — the table the code actually uses.

How much does a whole-house repipe cost in Laredo, TX?

A whole-house repipe in Laredo, TX
$4,678
10 fixtures · typical range $2,963 – $8,186
Typical total$468 per fixture$4,678
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$2,963 – $8,186
Labor portion70% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,274
Material portion30% — bought at national prices$1,403
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Laredoabout $24/hr · Laredo, TX metro$49,450/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −31.5% against the U.S. mean−$1,322

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a whole-house repipe is $600 per fixture — whole-house repipe pricing published for 2026, $380–$1,050 per fixture — the low end is PEX, the high end copper. Labor is about 70% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Laredo, TX average $49,450 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.685 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Laredo, TX metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: new supply lines to every fixture, valves, connections at each stub-out, pressure testing, and labor.
  • What is not: drywall repair and repainting after the walls are opened, drain and vent lines, the water heater, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $4,678 quote into a $5,847 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a whole-house repipe in Laredo, TX

$4,678 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $2,963 and $8,186.

That is $1,322 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 70% of this job is labor — $3,274 of the $4,678 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Laredo average $49,450 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.685, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Laredo, TX metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $4,678 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $2,963 – $8,186, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more