FixtureUnitFixture units in, pipe size out — the table the code actually uses.

How much does a whole-house repipe cost in Lincoln, NE?

A whole-house repipe in Lincoln, NE
$5,380
10 fixtures · typical range $3,407 – $9,415
Typical total$538 per fixture$5,380
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,407 – $9,415
Labor portion70% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,766
Material portion30% — bought at national prices$1,614
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Lincolnabout $30/hr · Lincoln, NE metro$61,520/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −14.8% against the U.S. mean−$620

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a whole-house repipe is $600 per fixture — whole-house repipe pricing published for 2026, $380–$1,050 per fixture — the low end is PEX, the high end copper. Labor is about 70% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Lincoln, NE average $61,520 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.852 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Lincoln, NE metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: new supply lines to every fixture, valves, connections at each stub-out, pressure testing, and labor.
  • What is not: drywall repair and repainting after the walls are opened, drain and vent lines, the water heater, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $5,380 quote into a $6,725 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a whole-house repipe in Lincoln, NE

$5,380 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,407 and $9,415.

That is $620 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 70% of this job is labor — $3,766 of the $5,380 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Lincoln average $61,520 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.852, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Lincoln, NE metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $5,380 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,407 – $9,415, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more