FixtureUnitFixture units in, pipe size out — the table the code actually uses.

How much does a whole-house repipe cost in Madison, WI?

A whole-house repipe in Madison, WI
$8,207
12 fixtures · typical range $5,198 – $14,362
Typical total$684 per fixture$8,207
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$5,198 – $14,362
Labor portion70% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$5,745
Material portion30% — bought at national prices$2,462
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Madisonabout $42/hr · Madison, WI metro$86,590/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +20% against the U.S. mean+$1,007

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a whole-house repipe is $600 per fixture — whole-house repipe pricing published for 2026, $380–$1,050 per fixture — the low end is PEX, the high end copper. Labor is about 70% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Madison, WI average $86,590 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 1.2 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Madison, WI metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: new supply lines to every fixture, valves, connections at each stub-out, pressure testing, and labor.
  • What is not: drywall repair and repainting after the walls are opened, drain and vent lines, the water heater, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $8,207 quote into a $10,259 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a whole-house repipe in Madison, WI

$8,207 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $5,198 and $14,362.

That is $1,007 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 70% of this job is labor — $5,745 of the $8,207 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Madison average $86,590 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 1.2, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Madison, WI metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $8,207 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $5,198 – $14,362, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more