FixtureUnitFixture units in, pipe size out — the table the code actually uses.

How much does a whole-house repipe cost in Pahrump, NV?

A whole-house repipe in Pahrump, NV
$4,769
8 fixtures · typical range $3,021 – $8,346
Typical total$596 per fixture$4,769
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,021 – $8,346
Labor portion70% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,338
Material portion30% — bought at national prices$1,431
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near PahrumpBLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Pahrump, NV, so this is the Nevada state average, SOC 47-2152$71,510/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −0.9% against the U.S. mean−$31

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a whole-house repipe is $600 per fixture — whole-house repipe pricing published for 2026, $380–$1,050 per fixture — the low end is PEX, the high end copper. Labor is about 70% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Pahrump, NV average $71,510 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.991 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Pahrump, NV, so this is the Nevada state average, SOC 47-2152.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Pahrump, NV, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: new supply lines to every fixture, valves, connections at each stub-out, pressure testing, and labor.
  • What is not: drywall repair and repainting after the walls are opened, drain and vent lines, the water heater, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $4,769 quote into a $5,962 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a whole-house repipe in Pahrump, NV

$4,769 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,021 and $8,346.

That is $31 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 70% of this job is labor — $3,338 of the $4,769 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Pahrump average $71,510 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.991, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Pahrump, NV, so this is the Nevada state average, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $4,769 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,021 – $8,346, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more