FixtureUnitFixture units in, pipe size out — the table the code actually uses.

How much does a whole-house repipe cost in Salina, KS?

A whole-house repipe in Salina, KS
$5,956
10 fixtures · typical range $3,772 – $10,423
Typical total$596 per fixture$5,956
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,772 – $10,423
Labor portion70% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,169
Material portion30% — bought at national prices$1,787
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near SalinaBLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Salina, KS, so this is the Kansas state average, SOC 47-2152$71,410/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −1.1% against the U.S. mean−$44

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a whole-house repipe is $600 per fixture — whole-house repipe pricing published for 2026, $380–$1,050 per fixture — the low end is PEX, the high end copper. Labor is about 70% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Salina, KS average $71,410 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.989 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Salina, KS, so this is the Kansas state average, SOC 47-2152.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Salina, KS, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: new supply lines to every fixture, valves, connections at each stub-out, pressure testing, and labor.
  • What is not: drywall repair and repainting after the walls are opened, drain and vent lines, the water heater, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $5,956 quote into a $7,445 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a whole-house repipe in Salina, KS

$5,956 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,772 and $10,423.

That is $44 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 70% of this job is labor — $4,169 of the $5,956 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Salina average $71,410 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.989, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Salina, KS, so this is the Kansas state average, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $5,956 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,772 – $10,423, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more