FixtureUnitFixture units in, pipe size out — the table the code actually uses.

How much does a whole-house repipe cost in Westminster, CO?

A whole-house repipe in Westminster, CO
$4,788
8 fixtures · typical range $3,032 – $8,379
Typical total$598 per fixture$4,788
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,032 – $8,379
Labor portion70% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,352
Material portion30% — bought at national prices$1,436
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Westminsterabout $35/hr · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro$71,910/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −0.4% against the U.S. mean−$12

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a whole-house repipe is $600 per fixture — whole-house repipe pricing published for 2026, $380–$1,050 per fixture — the low end is PEX, the high end copper. Labor is about 70% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Westminster, CO average $71,910 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.996 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: new supply lines to every fixture, valves, connections at each stub-out, pressure testing, and labor.
  • What is not: drywall repair and repainting after the walls are opened, drain and vent lines, the water heater, and permits. These are the lines that turn a $4,788 quote into a $5,985 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a whole-house repipe in Westminster, CO

$4,788 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,032 and $8,379.

That is $12 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 70% of this job is labor — $3,352 of the $4,788 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Westminster average $71,910 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.996, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $4,788 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,032 – $8,379, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more